Eyeleting solutions for the technical textile and temporary structures industries.

Technical fabrics are used in all walks of life, we have an incredibly diverse customer base manufacturing textile products for use in aviation, marine, soft-play, sports grounds, marquees, awnings and haulage industries.

We have built a wealth of experience supplying all types of manufacturer, whatever your company’s size we can provide cost effective quality solutions that work, helping you to reduce your costs and simplifying eyeleting operations.

performance-textiles

We Offer:

Various Fitting Options:

HCT-X-LargeHand Tools

Cost effective, tough, professional tools for low volume production runs or awkward access.   Material cutters and eyelet setters and soft hammers available in all sizes.

PMJ21MPowered Machines

The right machine depends on the amount of eyelets you anticipate inserting, powered machines take the strain out of eyeleting while volume manufacturers may need a more automated solution.

HPJ17Manual Machines

We have a great range of cost effective, easy to use manual presses ideal for various types of eyelet and application

eyelet_fitting_serviceWe can fit them for you

If you only have a one off job or don’t want to invest in equipment why not let us do the job for you?   Large or small we can handle it, please contact us to discuss this option further.

Eyelets & Grommets

QUALITY BRITISH MADE EYELETS AND SPUR TOOTH GROMMETS Our professional tough two part metal eyelets are made from high quality rust free brass.

Direct From The Factory, our range includes:

  • Sail eyeletsHigh volume or specialised work/materials
  • Long Sail Eyelets; For thicker materials
  • Grommet eyeletsExtra strength for tough jobs

6-Grommet

SAIL EYELETS

Hole sizes between 1/4″ and 1″ (6.35mm and 25.4mm) usually supplied with a turnover ring, some sizes available with a neck washer for fitting with a fully auto machine.

DescriptionMinimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
No. 21 Sail6.350.2505.540.21812.700.5000.790.031
No. 22 Sail7.490.2955.840.23014.270.5620.790.031
No. 23 Sail8.510.3355.970.23515.870.6250.790.031
No. 24 Sail8.890.3506.350.25017.450.6870.790.031
No. 25 Sail10.290.4056.730.26519.430.7650.790.031
No. 26 Sail11.050.4357.140.28120.320.8000.790.031
No. 27 Sail11.940.4707.520.29622.220.8750.790.031
No. 28 Sail12.700.5007.920.31223.290.9170.790.031
No. 29 Sail14.220.5608.330.32825.401.0001.170.046
No. 30 Sail15.870.6258.710.34328.571.1251.170.046
No. 31 Sail17.400.6859.520.37531.751.2501.170.046
No. 32 Sail19.050.7509.650.38034.031.3401.570.062
No. 33 Sail20.570.81010.230.40337.711.4851.570.062
No. 35 Sail25.401.00012.320.48543.811.7251.570.062

LONG SAIL EYELETS

Longer versions of the above sail eyelets to enable fixing in thicker materials.

DescriptionMinimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
No. 21 Long6.350.2506.350.25012.700.5000.790.031
No. 22 Long7.490.2957.870.31014.270.5620.790.031
No. 23 Long8.510.3358.000.31515.870.6250.790.031
No. 24 Long8.890.3508.250.32517.450.6870.790.031
No. 25 Long10.290.4058.380.33019.840.7810.790.031
No. 26 Long11.050.4359.120.35920.620.8120.790.031
No. 27 Long11.940.4709.520.37522.220.8750.790.031
No. 28 Long12.700.50010.160.40023.800.9370.790.031
No. 29 Long14.220.56010.290.40525.401.0001.170.046
No. 30 Long15.870.62510.800.42528.321.1151.170.046
No. 31 Long17.400.68511.430.45032.921.2961.170.046
No. 32 Long19.050.75012.070.47535.521.3981.170.046

GROMMET EYELETS

Ranging from 5mm to over 26mm hole sizes, when used with spur washers these offer the maximum gripping strength of any eyelet.

DescriptionMinimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
000 Gromm5.080.2005.600.2209.780.3850.790.031
00 Gromm6.350.2505.540.21814.270.5621.390.055
0 Gromm8.380.3306.350.25017.040.6711.570.062
1 Gromm9.530.3756.850.27019.430.7651.980.078
2 Gromm11.940.4708.710.34323.790.9371.980.078
2 Canad11.180.4408.660.34122.400.8822.540.100
3 Drift12.700.5009.110.35925.401.0001.980.078
4 Gromm14.730.58010.030.39528.571.1252.760.109
5 Gromm17.020.67011.880.46834.111.3432.760.109
6 Gromm19.810.78013.480.53139.671.5622.760.109
7 Gromm23.110.91013.480.53144.451.7503.170.125
8 Gromm26.92
1.06015.490.61047.621.8753.170.125

SHEET EYELETS

Sheet eyelets range from 4.5mm to 9.5mm hole size. Can be used in conjunction with a coil, neck, spur or plain washer.

Description Minimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
00 Sheet4.570.1804.320.17010.790.4250.890.035
0 Sheet6.220.2455.330.21013.840.5450.890.035
1 Sheet7.870.3105.580.22017.500.6890.890.035
2 Sheet9.520.3756.350.25020.700.8150.890.035

Eyelet Finishes

Our range of eyelets and grommets are available in three standard finishes:

F A Q’s

Why are your products better?

We make eyelets and setting equipment and we understand how they work together, this gives us a great insight in to the technical aspect of eyeleting.

I already have a machine, will your eyelets work on it?

It’s very important that the eyelets match the setting dies of your machine. Even a difference of a fraction of a millimetre can prevent an eyelet setting correctly. However we have a wide range of eyelets and can usually find a solution that means you don’t need to replace your machine.

Will you be able to supply me when I’m ready to re-order?

As a manufacturer of eyelets we are not at the end long supply chain where the origional scource is always changing, if you buy an eyelet from us today you will get the same eyelet from us when you re-order.

Why are your products better?

We make eyelets and setting equipment and we understand how they work together, this gives us a great insight in to the technical aspect of eyeleting.

I already have a machine, will your eyelets work on it?

It’s very important that the eyelets match the setting dies of your machine. Even a difference of a fraction of a millimetre can prevent an eyelet setting correctly. However we have a wide range of eyelets and can usually find a solution that means you don’t need to replace your machine.

Will you be able to supply me when I’m ready to re-order?

As a manufacturer of eyelets we are not at the end long supply chain where the origional scource is always changing, if you buy an eyelet from us today you will get the same eyelet from us when you re-order.