Brass Eyelets

slide1

Eyelets

We pride ourselves on being able to produce eyelets and pressings to Customer’s own specifications as well as supplying “off the shelf” components.

Because you are buying direct from the manufacturer we are able to keep the cost of our eyelets low without compromising quality.

Our sales team will be able to advise on the most appropriate solution for you particular application, contact them here, or call us on 01706 656 789.

Standard Eyelet Range

From our standard ranges we should have an eyelet suitable for your application, please see our dimension tables below for more info.

Curtain Eyelets

Our market leading eyelets are available in 25mm, 40mm, 50mm and 66mm hole sizes and over 10 different colours.

PolyGROMS™ The Recyclable Eyelet

Plastic eyelets that work just like metal ones.

Eyelet Dimension Tables

View and compare our ranges of eyelets

SAIL EYELETS

Hole sizes between 1/4″ and 1″ (6.35mm and 25.4mm) usually supplied with a turnover ring, some sizes available with a neck washer for fitting with a fully auto machine.

Longer versions are also available enable fixing in thicker materials.

Standard Sail Eyelets
DescriptionMinimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
No. 21 Sail6.350.2505.540.21812.700.5000.790.031
No. 22 Sail7.490.2955.840.23014.270.5620.790.031
No. 23 Sail8.510.3355.970.23515.870.6250.790.031
No. 24 Sail8.890.3506.350.25017.450.6870.790.031
No. 25 Sail10.290.4056.730.26519.430.7650.790.031
No. 26 Sail11.050.4357.140.28120.320.8000.790.031
No. 27 Sail11.940.4707.520.29622.220.8750.790.031
No. 28 Sail12.700.5007.920.31223.290.9170.790.031
No. 29 Sail14.220.5608.330.32825.401.0001.170.046
No. 30 Sail15.870.6258.710.34328.571.1251.170.046
No. 31 Sail17.400.6859.520.37531.751.2501.170.046
No. 32 Sail19.050.7509.650.38034.031.3401.570.062
No. 33 Sail20.570.81010.230.40337.711.4851.570.062
No. 35 Sail25.401.00012.320.48543.811.7251.570.062
Long Sail Eyelets
DescriptionMinimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
No. 21 Long6.350.2506.350.25012.700.5000.790.031
No. 22 Long7.490.2957.870.31014.270.5620.790.031
No. 23 Long8.510.3358.000.31515.870.6250.790.031
No. 24 Long8.890.3508.250.32517.450.6870.790.031
No. 25 Long10.290.4058.380.33019.840.7810.790.031
No. 26 Long11.050.4359.120.35920.620.8120.790.031
No. 27 Long11.940.4709.520.37522.220.8750.790.031
No. 28 Long12.700.50010.160.40023.800.9370.790.031
No. 29 Long14.220.56010.290.40525.401.0001.170.046
No. 30 Long15.870.62510.800.42528.321.1151.170.046
No. 31 Long17.400.68511.430.45032.921.2961.170.046
No. 32 Long19.050.75012.070.47535.521.3981.170.046

GROMMET EYELETS

Ranging  from 5mm to over 26mm hole sizes, these offer the maximum gripping strength of any eyelet.

Our super tough grommets feature spur toothed washers that pierce through the material and interlock into the rolled rim of the grommet, these are exceptionally strong components used in demanding applications.

Some of our grommets are available to purchase in our webshop, alternatively for larger orders and other finishes please contact us directly.

DescriptionMinimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
000 Gromm5.080.2005.600.2209.780.3850.790.031
00 Gromm6.350.2505.540.21814.270.5621.390.055
0 Gromm8.380.3306.350.25017.040.6711.570.062
1 Gromm9.530.3756.850.27019.430.7651.980.078
2 Gromm11.940.4708.710.34323.790.9371.980.078
2 Canad11.180.4408.660.34122.400.8822.540.100
3 Drift12.700.5009.110.35925.401.0001.980.078
4 Gromm14.730.58010.030.39528.571.1252.760.109
5 Gromm17.020.67011.880.46834.111.3432.760.109
6 Gromm19.810.78013.480.53139.671.5622.760.109
7 Gromm23.110.91013.480.53144.451.7503.170.125
8 Gromm26.92
1.06015.490.61047.621.8753.170.125

SHEET EYELETS

Sheet eyelets range from 4.5mm to 9.5mm hole size. Can be used in conjunction with a coil, neck, spur or plain washer.

Description Minimum Internal
Diameter After
Closing A
Overall
Length B
Flange
Diameter C
Flange
Thickness D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
00 Sheet4.570.1804.320.17010.790.4250.890.035
0 Sheet6.220.2455.330.21013.840.5450.890.035
1 Sheet7.870.3105.580.22017.500.6890.890.035
2 Sheet9.520.3756.350.25020.700.8150.890.035

CURTAIN EYELETS

Curtain eyelets are available in four sizes to suit all curtain pole diameters, they are 25mm, 40mm, 50mm and 66mm. We also have a square eyelet in the popular 40mm size.

ProductInternal Hole
Size when set
Outer
Diameter
Overall Length
Before setting
CodeDescriptionMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
CE2525mm Curtain Eyelet25mm1"44mm1.7"11mm0.4"
CE4040mm Curtain Eyelet40mm1.5"62mm2.4"12mm0.5"
SQB4040mm Square Eyelet40mm1.5"62mm2.4"12mm0.5"
CE5050mm Curtain Eyelet50mm2"80mm3.15"12mm0.5"
CE6666mm Curtain Eyelet66mm2.6"95mm3.7"12mm0.5"

SELF-PIERCING EYELETS

Our popular range of eyelets used with our HP450 and small pneumatic machines. They feature an embossed face and come in standard bags of 500. Available in Brass, Nickel and Oxy Black finishes. Typically used in the manufacture of banners.

DescriptionHole
Size A
Outer
Diameter C
Overall
Length B
NameGaugeMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
SP09#29.5mm0.370"19.1mm0.750"5.8mm0.228"
SP11#311.5mm0.453"25.3mm0.996"6.3mm0.248"
SP16#5.516.5mm0.650"28.5mm1.112"6.3mm0.248"

UNIVERSAL EYELETS

DescriptionBarrel
Diameter A
Length under
Flange B
Overall
Length C
Flange
Diameter D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
L2161.130.0442.060.0812.540.1002.160.085
L1711.570.0622.440.0962.840.1122.290.090
L3571.570.0623.760.1484.060.1602.790.110
L0561.680.0664.950.1955.410.2132.790.110
G8951.700.0672.540.1002.790.1104.060.160
L0011.700.0673.020.1193.430.1352.670.105
G7981.750.0692.410.0952.790.1103.000.118
L4871.780.0702.460.0972.920.1152.920.115
L0501.780.0703.180.1253.560.1402.540.100
L5851.980.0785.990.2366.400.2523.200.126
L8922.160.0853.230.1273.610.1424.110.162
L8992.160.0855.380.2125.890.2324.190.165
L0022.240.0884.110.1624.620.1823.810.150
L1372.290.0902.010.0792.410.0953.300.130
L8942.290.0903.120.1233.680.1453.680.145
L0832.540.1005.990.2366.400.2523.810.150
L0932.840.1122.720.1073.050.1205.590.220
LAR 33.000.1186.800.2687.360.2907.100.280
G594 9/643.200.1263.580.1414.340.1715.590.220
G594 7/323.200.1265.560.2196.320.2495.590.220
G594 3/163.200.1264.750.1875.540.2185.590.220
G594 9/323.200.1267.140.2818.000.3155.590.220
H1153.230.1275.460.2156.100.2409.400.370
044.570.1803.230.1273.560.1406.480.255
H0814.700.1852.790.1103.560.1406.990.275
H0824.700.1853.810.1504.570.1806.990.275
D7 (JV2)4.700.1852.080.0823.020.1196.600.260
H0844.700.1856.730.2657.490.2956.990.275
H0854.700.1858.640.3409.400.3706.990.275
53504.720.1865.890.2326.480.2556.350.250
54204.750.1876.100.2408.000.3157.420.292
23184.900.1938.510.3359.090.3586.350.250
D3 (JV3 or A168)4.980.1962.260.0892.620.1036.350.250
SP5005.590.2204.670.1845.460.2159.780.385
139C Long5.840.2305.590.2206.480.2559.780.385
38106.350.2503.300.1304.220.1669.530.375

SHOE AND FASHION EYELETS

Plus many other uses too!

DescriptionBarrel
Diameter A
Length under
Flange B
Overall
Length C
Flange
Diameter D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
GW Ord3.560.1403.680.1454.320.1706.220.245
H229 [GW Ord Un N]3.560.1403.680.1454.320.1706.220.245
G3363.680.1452.460.0972.770.1096.100.240
Rimmon Ord4.190.1653.480.1374.140.1637.370.290
H303 [Rim Ord UnN]4.190.1653.480.1374.140.1637.370.290
Rimmon Long4.190.1653.990.1574.650.1837.370.290
EL2004.270.1684.780.1885.460.2157.620.300
SP 2004.440.1753.810.1504.500.1776.990.275
H0914.440.1755.210.2055.920.2336.860.270
48 Ordinary4.830.1904.270.1685.080.2009.020.355
H307 [48 Ord Stl]4.830.1904.270.1685.080.2009.020.355
48 Long4.830.1905.030.1985.840.2309.020.355
Mogul Ordinary5.380.2123.860.1524.700.1859.910.390
Mogul Long5.380.2124.500.1775.330.2109.910.390
20A5.380.2124.620.1825.460.2159.960.392
Mogul X Long5.380.2125.230.2066.100.2409.910.390
H313 [MogXL UnN]5.380.2125.230.2066.100.2409.910.390
19C6.220.2453.780.1494.700.1859.780.385
HS7006.650.2624.900.1935.840.23011.810.465
M700 FF6.650.2625.660.2236.600.26011.810.465
00 Columbia Ord6.730.2653.760.1484.700.18511.810.465
00 Columbia Long6.730.2654.140.1635.080.20011.810.465
00 Columbia Ex Lng6.730.2655.920.2336.860.20011.810.465
6507.210.2843.890.1534.830.19011.810.465
149B Long7.240.2855.640.2226.600.26012.950.510
H310 [18RR UnN]4.750.1874.320.1705.080.2007.750.305
890 Hex5.750.2266.250.2467.350.28911.400.449

STATIONERY EYELETS

For the print finishing industry.

DescriptionFlange
Type
Barrel
Diameter A
Length under
Flange B
Overall
Length C
Flange
Diameter D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
LAR3Flat3.000.1186.810.2687.140.2816.990.275
02MFunnel3.890.1532.840.1123.180.1255.970.235
02BFunnel4.010.1582.720.1073.050.1205.840.230
04Flat4.570.1803.230.1273.560.1406.480.255
Stationery 24Flat4.600.1812.900.1143.350.1326.700.264
Stationery 25Flat4.700.1853.801.1504.100.1616.600.260
D7 (JV2)Funnel4.700.1852.080.0823.020.1196.600.260
H081Round4.700.1852.790.1103.560.1406.990.275
H082Round4.700.1853.810.1504.570.1806.990.275
H083Round4.700.1855.080.2005.840.2306.990.275
H310Round4.750.1874.320.1705.080.2007.750.305
H066Round4.830.1903.330.1315.080.2007.240.285
H065Flat4.900.1933.430.1353.760.1487.110.280
D3 (JV3 or A168)Flat4.980.1962.260.0892.620.1036.350.250
52Flat5.940.2343.300.1303.660.1447.920.312

METRIC EYELETS

DescriptionBarrel
Diameter A
Length under
Flange B
Overall
Length C
Flange
Diameter D
MetricInchMetricInchMetricInchMetricInch
ME30303.00.1183.00.1183.50.1384.50.177
ME30453.00.1184.50.1775.00.1974.50.177
ME30603.00.1186.00.2366.50.2564.50.177
ME35303.50.1383.00.1183.60.1405.50.217
ME35353.50.1383.50.1384.10.1615.50.217
ME35453.50.1384.50.1775.10.2005.50.217
ME35603.50.1386.00.2366.60.2595.50.217
ME40304.00.1573.00.1183.60.1426.50.256
ME40454.00.1574.50.1775.10.2016.50.256
ME40604.00.1576.00.2366.60.2606.50.256
ME45304.50.1773.00.1183.60.1407.00.276
ME45454.50.1774.50.1775.10.1997.00.276
ME45604.50.1776.00.2366.60.2587.00.276
ME50305.00.1973.00.1183.70.1448.00.315
ME50455.00.1974.50.1775.20.2038.00.315
ME50605.00.1976.00.2366.70.2628.00.315
ME60456.00.2364.50.1775.30.2099.50.374
ME60606.00.2366.00.2366.80.2689.50.374

Din 7340 TUBE EYELETS

Unlike conventional drawn eyelets tube eyelets are made from precision tube which gives them a superior quality and are available in much greater lengths.

Diameter D1.21.522.533.544.555.568
Diameter d10.030.030.030.050.050.070.070.070.070.070.10.1
Int. Diameter (+/- 0.1)0.811.41.92.42.93.23.74.14.55.147
Thickness E0.20.250.30.30.30.30.40.40.450.50.430.5
Diameter d222.53.244.55.266.67.58.1912
Tolerance on Diameter d20.150.20.20.20.20.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
Roll R.0.250.30.40.40.50.50.60.60.70.80.91
Length S.11.21.51.61.82.22.52.52.533.54.5
Length L. (min. max.)1-151.5-402-602-603-1003-1203-1203-803.84-804-804-80
© Copyright - Hanolex 2016 | Company Number: 3180078 | VAT Number: GB431 2875 62